Aromatherapy For Health

Aromatherapy ideas for greater health and wellbeing

Breaking News! Tea Tree Oil for Acne Works Right Now

August 3rd, 2009    Subscribe To Our Feed

Tea tree oil is so versatile that it should be on hand in every household. The oil is distilled from the leaves and fronds of the Australian tea tree.

It is so safe that it is one of the only essential oils that can be used undiluted on the skin. People with sensitive skin however, should use it cautiously at first.

Since 1900 tea tree oil has been used for natural healing and is active against all three categories of infectious organisms including bacteria, fungi and viruses. Skin care products should be made from natural ingredients, not harsh chemicals.

Sometime or the other in our lives almost all of us have suffered from the problem of acne. Acne treatment is probably the most common use of tea tree oil. Tea tree oil is great in skin-washes for acne.

Many acne preparations include tea tree oil. It can reduce the swelling, redness and the lesions often associated with this common skin condition.

Certain bacteria, which invade the pores, ducts, and follicles of the skin, is believed to cause acne. The tea tree oil reduces the production of sebum in the sebaceous glands thereby reduces the production of bacteria that cause the formation of blemishes on the skin. It opens the clogged pores and removes the bacteria from the skin surface. It helps to improve the blood circulation which is very important for the overall health of skin.

If you are looking for an all natural way to help relieve acne, then try tea tree oil. In studies, products containing benzoyl peroxide are shown to have more side effects than tea tree oil. In fact, The greatest benefit of using the tea tree oil is that is causes no side effect to your health.

You can make the skin-wash very easily. Add 3 to 6 drops of pure tea tree oil to warm water and rinse the affected area daily. Acne scarring is reduced because tree oil is powerful on infection but very gentle on skin.

About the Author:
Get Social, Bookmark Us!!: These icons link to social bookmarking sites where readers can share and discover new web pages.
  • blinkbits
  • BlinkList
  • blogmarks
  • co.mments
  • del.icio.us
  • digg
  • Fark
  • Furl
  • Ma.gnolia
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • Smarking
  • Spurl

Posted in Aromatherapy | Top Of Page | Leave a Comment »

Site Search Tags: No Tags
Technorati Tags: No Tags
Related Tags: No Tags

Wash Your Worries Away and Absorb Pleasant Feelings Through Every Pore, Then Use Tea Tree Oil Shampoo to Finish the Job

July 26th, 2009    Subscribe To Our Feed

Even if you feel you’re the only one doing the caring right now, soaking in a ritually prepared tub will make you feel pampered and cared for.

Add pure essential oils to 1/4 cup of pure honey or 1/4 to 1/3rd. cup of dried milk powder. Essential oils are little packets of energy and information, some of which can help to ease the mental and emotional issues that go along with weight problems or help on a physiological basis. Choose the oils that best suit your needs. Essential oils are your potent allies to help you regain personal power.

Make into a paste and then add this spoonful by spoonful to your tub just as it is finished running, with the water not too hot and if necessary, leaving enough room to top up. It will make the water cloudy but then who’s taking pictures? So splash your mixture about in the water until it dissolves.

Hang a ‘do not disturb’ sign on the bathroom door. Turn the telephone off. Pop on some of your favorite tunes, whatever soothes your personally fevered brow, as the spirit strikes you.

Taking care not to set anything alight, place a few candles around the tub.

Place something soft behind your head and either contemplate your navel for at least 20 to 30 minutes or read your favorite author. Do not doze off, especially if your tub is large and you are small.

Finish with a tea tree oil shampoo and you’re good to go.

Tea Tree Oil Shampoo is a rich, natural formula containing tea tree oil combined with gentle, tearless, frequent use shampoo. And, with tea tree oil shampoo your hair gets an added lift from the synergistic action of tea tree oil along with other oils and herbs, all working together to provide maximum benefits to your hair, skin and scalp.

Apply shampoo liberally to hair, lather and gently massage scalp with fingertips for at least a minute or two, or more.The shampoo removes unwanted build-up from hair left by other shampoos. This unique hair repair complex will let you see your hair shine with restored health and beauty. And organic oils help to remove excess oil and build-up so that hair is clean and manageable.

Carry out this ritual at least twice per week and you’ll never look at your tub in the same way ever again.

About the Author:
Get Social, Bookmark Us!!: These icons link to social bookmarking sites where readers can share and discover new web pages.
  • blinkbits
  • BlinkList
  • blogmarks
  • co.mments
  • del.icio.us
  • digg
  • Fark
  • Furl
  • Ma.gnolia
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • Smarking
  • Spurl

Posted in Aromatherapy | Top Of Page | Leave a Comment »

Site Search Tags: No Tags
Technorati Tags: No Tags
Related Tags: No Tags

Aromatherapy: What is a Carrier Oil

July 18th, 2009    Subscribe To Our Feed

Carrier oils are almost as important as the essential oil. The quality of the carrier affects the quality of the blend or product.

A Base Oil Essential oils are mixed into a base of carrier oil. This dilutes the essential oil to the proper strength for usage. It also creates the perfect product for your application.

Natural Only A carrier oil is a pure, natural vegetable oil. There can be no additives, herbs or fruits of any kind. There are many oils to choose from for a carrier, and blends using different carriers are popular and effective.

Press Process Cold pressed vegetable oils are squeezed from the fatty parts of the plants. They provide a heavy base that will not evaporate. Choose those without a strong scent for aromatherapy.

What they Carry Natural vegetable oils are absorbed into the skin. The carry the essential oils into the skin gently preventing irritation. Essential oils also improve absorption. For this reason never use anything but pure plant base oils.

No Impurities Be careful of oils you would buy at the grocery store. They may not be cold pressed and may contain impurities or additives. Use only pure, cold pressed oils for full therapeutic benefit. You can get these at a health food store or from an aromatherapist.

Storing Your Oils All natural vegetable oils used as aromatherapy carrier oil have no preservatives. That means they can go rancid. Carrier oils are sold in small bottle and can be stored in the refrigerator. Keep them cool and tightly capped and they will last for nine months.

Different Carrier Oils Choose your aromatherapy carrier oils for their different therapeutic benefits and based on how you intend to use them.

Sweet Almond This light golden carrier oil with the light, nutty aroma, is a favorite. It Is does not absorb to quickly, setting on the skin just long enough to soothe irritations, relieve inflammation. It softens and nourishes.

Grapeseed This is probably the lightest and silkiest oil. It also has almost no scent, only a light pleasantness. It is used in aromatherapy for facials. The astringent properties tone, firm, and tighten the skin. This effect can be increased by certain essential oils giving you younger looking skin instantly. The one draw-back to this oil is that it is not cold pressed, but solvent extracted.

Avocado The rich, emollient moisturizer is used for dry and mature skin. Avocado is laden with moisture rich fatty acids and vitamins A and E which nourish and heal aging or dry sin. Your skins will look and feel moist and supple as youth after this treatment. Severe dry skins conditions also benefit.

Olive (Olea europaea) This oil is light green or yellow colored. It has excellent therapeutic properties as massage oil. It is very gentle, soothing and healing to the skin. It heals dry, cracked skin. It softens the skins and protects it from further irritation. It relaxes and softens the muscles aiding massage. It is a very stable oil and can remain unrefrigerated for up to a year.

Macadamia Nut (Macadamia intergrifolia ) Nut oils are all very fatty and nourishing to dry and mature skin. This amber colored oil is light and clear. It has a characteristic nutty aroma. The essential oil palmitoleic acid leaves the skin soft and supple.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Jojoba oil is really a wax. It is polyunsaturated and liquid. In its qualities and consistency it is very similar to sebum - our natural skin oil. Being so compatible with our bodies, it is quickly absorbed, soothes inflammations and nurtures the skin, hair and nail. Being more wax than oil it can help control acne, and treat oily skin and scalp. Because it is an antioxidant, it will not go rancid. This quality also helps to prevent rancidity when blended with other oils.

Evening Primrose Essential fatty acids are great for your health, inside and outside. This oil is loaded with gamma-linoleic acid. It is superb for dry and mature skin. The fatty acid is soothing to inflammatory skin conditions like eczema. Psoriasis and dermatitis.

Wheat Germ Oils Wheat germ is honey-colored and thick with a strong nutty, grainy smells High concentrations of vitamins B, A and E make it a healing balm for painful cracked skin, and it heals stretch marks and scars., The strong vitamin E content makes it a good antioxidant oil. Antioxidants are natural preservatives. Although not as strong as a chemical, it can afford some protection and extend the shelf-life of other oils when blended with them.

Copyright Native Enterprises, LLC 2009. All rights reserved.

About the Author:

Posted in Aromatherapy | Top Of Page | Leave a Comment »

Site Search Tags: No Tags
Technorati Tags: No Tags
Related Tags: No Tags

Aromatherapy Candles for Wellbeing

July 16th, 2009    Subscribe To Our Feed

The mental and physical benefits of therapeutic essential oils come easily with simple Aromatherapy candles.

Pure Plant Materials

The base materials from which these candles are made must be environmentally friendly. Regular candles are not.

Variety

Plant-based vegetable waxes, soy or even beeswax may be used as the base for aromatherapy candles.

Power to Transform

Place a candle in a room to change the environment. It instantly removes tension and sets a peaceful tone. Don’t leave your mood to chance when you can choose the effect you want as easily as choosing a candle.

Choose Your Mood

Candles give off a warm, soothing light as they release their essential oil vapors into the air to take our senses.

Aroma Attitude

If you want to relax, a lavender candle is perfect. Peacefulness by vanilla. Citrus scents pick up your spirits and brighten the home. Herbals energize like rosemary and pine.

Color and Mood

Most aromatherapy candles are colorless. Color can affect mood too, just make sure your candle has not artificial additives to create that color.

Conclusion

You don’t have to wait for the right time to use an aromatherapy candle. Use it anytime and in any room. Working, cooking, studying, it can make for a pleasant time.

Copyright Native Enterprises, LLC 2009. All rights reserved.

About the Author:

Posted in Aromatherapy | Top Of Page | Leave a Comment »

Site Search Tags: No Tags
Technorati Tags: No Tags
Related Tags: No Tags

Learn More About Essential Oils

July 14th, 2009    Subscribe To Our Feed

Aromatherapy has been gaining a lot of popularity lately and more and more people are enjoying the perils of essential oils. There are many sceptics out there but at the same time there are millions of people who swear about the beneficial effects of essential oils used in aromatherapy.

The way essential oils work is by stimulating the limbic system of our brain. Every oil has a different impact because every scent influences a different part of our brain. As a result of the impact on the limbic system essential oils give out benefits for different parts of our body.

The way essential oils are applied is through a massage. What happens then is that the oils are absorbed by the skin or inhaled. Then they travel through the blood stream reaching organs of the body.

It doesnt take that long to feel the effects of the absorption. It usually takes anywhere between 20 minutes to a few hours. Once the oils have been applied to your body they will need to stay on your skin for a couple of hours just so the oils are fully absorbed and thus getting the most out of them.

How long a fragrance lasts also depends on the fragrance. Some last a couple of hours while others can last up to a whole day. Different aromatherapy oils last longer than others. For instance, eucalyptus, peppermint, thyme, and bergamot are examples of oils that dont last that long. On the other hand, hyssop, lavender and balm essential oils can last up to 72 hours. Then there are oils like jasmine, sandalwood, ginger and cedar wood that can last for up to a week.

In order to know which oils to apply it is important to predetermine ones needs and requirements. Then again, if there are more than a few needs it is important to know how to combine the oils to give out desired effects.

Combinations of aromatherapy oils can be mixed to give a massage or even in the bathtub and thus relax and calm an individual. The healing and calming effects of essential oils are many. Make sure you do your research and find which ones are good for what you need.

About the Author:
Get Social, Bookmark Us!!: These icons link to social bookmarking sites where readers can share and discover new web pages.
  • blinkbits
  • BlinkList
  • blogmarks
  • co.mments
  • del.icio.us
  • digg
  • Fark
  • Furl
  • Ma.gnolia
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • Smarking
  • Spurl

Posted in Aromatherapy | Top Of Page | Leave a Comment »

Site Search Tags: No Tags
Technorati Tags: No Tags
Related Tags: No Tags

Bath Salts for Aromatherapy

July 13th, 2009    Subscribe To Our Feed

Essential Oil Bath Salts Enhance the healing benefits of a salt bath by adding essential oils. Select essential oils mixed with salt can relieve a host of ill, calm, detoxify and soothe.

Better than Plain Salt Choose the essential oil by the properties you want for your bath. Any can be combined with bath salts. Choose lavender for relaxation, chamomile or sleep, birch or peppermint for achy muscles.

Detoxification The salts work to pull toxins such as lactic acid and others from the tissues. In this way your troubles really do “melt away.” Dead Sea salt is the most potent detoxifier. It is very beneficial for chronic skin conditions.

Greater Relief The effectiveness of dead sea salt has been proven in studies. 80% of participants with everything from rheumatism and arthritis to chronic painful skin conditions experienced relief after a dead sea salt bath.

Following is a little information on specific salts.

Sea Salt Sea salt is the natural organic product of the earth’s oceans and seas. It contains sodium chloride, like table salt, but unlike table salt, it contains a high concentration of beneficial trace minerals and electrolytes such as magnesium. Minerals such as magnesium relax the muscles and relieve inflammation. The salts pull out toxins and relieve pain and stiffness. All of this serves to relax and calm both body and mind.

Dendritic Salt Dendritic salt is often used in bath preparations and may be recommended by some. It holds scents well and dissolves quickly in water. In spite of these characteristics, it is a chemically altered form of ordinary, non-organic table salt. It has been altered with slightly toxic ferrous cyanide. Although it is claimed that the ferrous cyanide does not leach and it is not plasma permeable, this is obviously not a healthy base salt to use. For aromatherapy we always use only natural and healthy products.

Dead Sea Salt This is the choice bath salt. The Dead Sea in Israel is the lowest level land on the planet and this sea has the highest salt concentration in the world. It is also more dense in trace minerals and electrolytes than any other salt. Because of this nothing can live in the Dead Sea - it is 33.7% salt - almost 9 times that of the ocean. It is not safe to drink it - even a little. It is wonderfully healing when you soak in it though! You will find is deeply relaxing and relieving. Enjoy a bit of this ancient natural healing spa in your own home.

Epsom Salt Epsom salt is magnesium salt. It comes form regular salt water with the table salt removed magnesium is a natural laxative and muscle relaxer. It also removes toxins from the muscles. It will sooth an aching back or tires limbs. It is widely available and inexpensive. Add some essential oils to relax the mind and relieve stress and you have a great bath.

Pickling Salt Pickling salt is just sodium chloride - table salt - with no additives. It is a very fine grade that dissolves thoroughly and immediately. This is the main advantage of pickling salt over table salt. Also because it has no additives, it can cake, but it stays clear with no discoloration. You can get it at the grocery store. Still this is better for pickling than for bath salts.

European Spa Salt This is a chic name for Mediterranean sea salt. This is the premier choice for your kitchen and dinner table. It is an organic sea salt with healthy minerals and electrolytes without the high sodium chloride, which is bad for the health. As a bath salt is does not have the nigh concentration of minerals of dead sea salt or the magnesium of Epsom salt.

Solar Salt This very coarse grain salt has a pretty look that is favored in spa salts. Don’t let the look fool you. This salt is sold for use in aquariums. It takes a while to dissolve in warm water and because it comes from salt water lakes, it can contain pesticides. It also has enough mineral content for fish, but not enough really for great therapeutic value. It can be mixed with finer salts to make them prettier.

Hawaiian Red Salt Hawaiian Red Salt, or Alaea sea salt, is a natural, unprocessed salt sea salt. It is red because of volcanic red clay in the area. The volcanic red clay contains iron oxide. It is used for sore throats, cuts, scrapes, aches, muscle sprains, tissue infections and for cold sores. The clay draws out toxins and infections.

Icelandic Brine Salt Icelandic Brine Salt comes from deep subterranean brine pools. The pool gets over 300 degrees and is a mile under the earth. The trace mineral rich salts have deep healing powers. With 60% less sodium chloride than most salts, it has more trace minerals and is rich in silica - something unique to this salt. Silica is essential for bone, joints, hair, skin and nails, which is fortifies and makes super super-strong, smooth and silky. Use this great salt for severely damaged, irritated dry, or itchy skin.

Black Sea Pink Salt This salt from the Black Sea, which is rich in coral reefs, contains large amounts of beneficial halophilic bacteria. The bacteria and the naturally high mineral content are remarkably healing for skin conditions, such as eczema and psoriasis. It is the bacteria that give the pink color. It relieves the pain of arthritis and rheumatism. It was used as an ancient’s youthful skin secret.

Conclusion Treat yourself to the healing today. It takes no more time and you get much more results.

Copyright Native Enterprises, LLC 2009. All rights reserved.

About the Author:
Get Social, Bookmark Us!!: These icons link to social bookmarking sites where readers can share and discover new web pages.
  • blinkbits
  • BlinkList
  • blogmarks
  • co.mments
  • del.icio.us
  • digg
  • Fark
  • Furl
  • Ma.gnolia
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • Smarking
  • Spurl

Posted in Aromatherapy | Top Of Page | Leave a Comment »

Site Search Tags: No Tags
Technorati Tags: No Tags
Related Tags: No Tags

Next Page »