Sandalwood Essential Oil – How It Can Be Used

« « What Is Aromatherapy And How Does It Work  |  Learning About Different Essential Oil Properties Is Key To Aromatherapy » »

Sandalwood Essential Oil – How It Can Be Used

Thursday, November 22nd, 2007    Subscribe To Our Feed

Sandalwood essential oil has been used for thousands of years in a number of different cultures. It is known to be used in Ancient India and China as a form of incense in religious ceremonies. It has also been used as a perfume or cosmetic and to heal and treat ailments. It is mentioned in the Vedic scripture, Nirukta for it’s use in religious ceremonies. In terms of aromatherapy and healing the essential oil has been used as part of the Ayurvedic traditions to heal and treat many conditions. This article will cover how sandalwood essential oil is extracted and some of the healing properties that it can be used for.

Sandalwood essential oil comes from the sandalwood tree that is a common tree in Asia, particularly the subcontinent region. Most essential oil is produced in India. The sandalwood trees have to be at least thirty years old before they can be used to create essential oil. When they are ready, it is generally the roots or heartwood that is used to produce the oil. This is done by water or steam distillation and results in a viscous liquid with a yellowish brown hue. It has a subtle sweet woody scent.

In India, sandalwood essential oil is used as an expectorant for coughs, flu, sore throat and other respiratory complaints. It is also viewed as an aphrodisiac for impotence or frigidity. It can also be used as a sedative and is believed to ease many stress related conditions like insomnia, depression and anxiety.

In traditional Chinese medicine it is used to treat stomach problems like vomiting or aching. It is used for treating gonorrhoea. It is also used to create skin conditions like acne and dry or cracked skin. It can also be used as an aftershave if blended with other oils.

It is still used in the cosmetics industry, particularly in creating fragrances for perfumes or aftershaves. It is also used to fragrance soaps, shampoos, candles and incense. It is also used as a flavor additive for many processed foods.

The most obvious use of sandalwood essential oil is to create a scent that can act to calm any nervous tension or stress induced anxiety. This can be done using candles, incense or an air diffuser. Sandalwood essential oil can also be enjoyed in the bath by adding a few drops into the water. As a soap it can be massaged onto the skin as part of a shower.

Get Social, Bookmark Us!!: These icons link to social bookmarking sites where readers can share and discover new web pages.
  • blinkbits
  • BlinkList
  • blogmarks
  • co.mments
  • del.icio.us
  • digg
  • Fark
  • Furl
  • Ma.gnolia
  • NewsVine
  • Reddit
  • Smarking
  • Spurl

Posted in Aromatherapy | Trackback | del.icio.us | Top Of Page



Site Search Tags: , ,
Technorati Tags: , ,
Related Tags: No Tags


Possible Related Posts

Leave a Reply